Contact us today on 01484 821 500

Homes and Institutions

We act for victims of child abuse and also undertake Group Actions.

Below is a list of homes and institutions across the UK where we are aware that allegations of abuse have been made.

You can contact us in complete confidence if you think you were a victim of abuse at any of these places.

You can contact us in a number of ways, either by completing the form to the right of this page or by calling in confidence on 0800 260 5002. Alternatively you can click on our team page to contact one of our individual solicitors.

ENGLAND

Bedfordshire

Dean Grange Preparatory School, Bedford

St Francis Boy’s Home, Sefford

Stockgrove Park School, Leighton Buzzard

Berkshire

Castle Hill School, Ludlow

Freighton Children’s Home, Maidenhead

Holyport Manor Residential Unit, Maidenhead

St Benedicts Approved School, Reading

Wentworth House, Slough

Bristol

Blaise Primary School, Henbry

Franklin Boarding School

Kingswood Secure Unit & Assessment Centre

Notton House School for Boys

Winterbourne View, Bristol

Buckinghamshire

Dromenagh School, Iver

The Ark

Caldicott Prep School, Farnham Royal

Cambridgeshire

Hawthorns Children’s Home, Cambridge

Cheshire

Alice Briggs Children’s Home, Appleton House, Chester

Avenham Rod Children’s Home, Sale

Beechmount Children’s Home, Altrincham

Brine House children’s Home, Nantwich

Buglawton Hall, Congleton

Danesford Community Home, Congleton

Hallesley Boys School, Sale

Heath Brae, Congleton

Kilrie Children’s Home, Knutsford

Mobberley Boys Home, Knutsford

Newton Hall, Frodsham

Redsands, Northwich

Redwalls, Northwich

Rosebank, Lymm

St Ambrose College, Hale

St Joseph’s, Nantwich

The Lyons Children’s Home, Middlewich

Cumbria

Broughton Towers, Broughton in Furness

Millhouse Children’s Home, Carlisle

St Mary’s Roman Catholic Church, Cleator Moor

Stone Cross School, Ulverston

Strathwaite Gill School, Kendal

Underley Hall School, Kirkby Lonsdale

Witherslack Hall, Grange over Sands

Derbyshire

Alder Worsley Hall, Derby

Caldwell Hall (now Pegasus School), Swadlincote

Chesapake, Derby

Elmhurst, Derby

H M Prison,Foston Hall, Derby

Hopewall Hall, Buxton

Moorfields Children’s Home, Sinfin

Priors Hill, Macclesfield

Taxal Edge Children’s Home, Whaley Bridge

Devon

Beam College, Biddeford

Buckfast Abbey Preparatory School, Buckfastleigh

Chelfham Mill School, Barnstaple

Colletton Lodge, Exeter

Fullaford House Remand Home, Buckfastleigh

Igston House, Newton Abbott

Pitt House Children’s Home, Chudleigh

Dorset

Portland Young Offenders’ Institute, Portland

Sherborne Preparatory School, Sherborne

Stinsford School, Dorcester

Essex

Boyles Court Assessment Centre, Brentwood

Chafford Community School, Harwich

Hutton Poplars Children’s Home, Brentwood

Oxley Parker School, Colchester

Gloucestershire

Badgeworth Court School, Cheltenham

Berrow Wood Approved School

Burnt Norton Cheswardine Hall

Little Island Community Care Home, Tewkesbury

Parklands Children’s Home, Whitminster

Prinknash Abbey, Cranham

Sedbury Park Approved School, Sedbury

Hampshire

Bylands School, Basingstoke

Drayton Manor, Basingstoke

Glen House Secure Unit, Southampton

Okmore School, Southampton

Southlands School, Lymingham

Herefordshire

Wessington Court School, Hereford

Hertfordshire

Field House School, Harpenden

Hobbs Hill Wood Junior School, Hemel Hempstead

Kent

Caldecott Community, Ashford

Greavelands

Kendall House, Gravesend

St Vincent’s, Dartford

Sevenoaks School, Sevenoaks

The Hollies Children’s Home, Sidcup

Vernon Home School, Canterbury

Lancashire

Blackburn & District Children’s Home, Blackburn

Blackburn House, Blackburn

Brunthwaite School, Bolton

Cribden House School, Rawtenstall

Crowthorn School, Bolton

Dyke Nook, Accrington

Foxholes, Rochdale

Fylde Farm House, Blackpool

Garth House, Ribbleton

Glendale Children’s Home, Leyland

Harris Orphanage/Harris Home, Preston

Haslingden High School, Haslingden

Hill Crest/Daisy Crest, Rossendale

Hollins High School, Accrington

Hollymount Convent, Tottington

Lancaster Moor children’s Hospital Unit, Lancaster

Larches Children’s Home, Preston

Malvern House, Preston

Meadowcroft, Preston

Minster Lodge Children’s Home, Ormskirk

Nugent House School, Billinge

Oaklands Children’s Home, Leigh

Poplar House

Rossall School, Fleetwood

Wennington Hall, Lancaster

Wilkinson House, Blackburn

Woodlands Children’s Home, Bolton

Leicestershire

The Beeches Children’s Home, Forest East

Polebrook House/Desford Boys School, Leicester

The Poplars, Market Harborough

Ratcliffe Road Children’s Home, Leicester

Rosehill, Market Harborough

Woodlands Assessment Centre, Leicester

Lincolnshire

Sandon Lodge Children’s Home, Grantham

Scawby Grove Children’s Home, Scunthorpe

London/Greater London

Angell Road Children’s Home, Lambeth

Argyle Manor, Ealing

Bramhurst Home, Hampstead

Brownlow’s Children’s Home, Enfield

Cardinal Vaughn Memorial School, Holland Park

Gavestone Road Children’s Home, Greenwich

Edward Rudolph Memorial Boarding School, Dulwich

Elm Guest House, Barnes Common

Elwood Street Children’s Home, Islington

Fortescue House/Arethusa, West London

Grafton Close Children’s Home, Richmond

Hollies Care Home, Southwark

Lambeth Children’s Home, Shirley Oaks

Norwood Children’s Home

Oak Hall Boarding School, West London

Orchard House, Anerley

St Francesca Cabrini Roman Catholic Primary School, Honor Oak Park

St Leonard’s Children’s Home, Tower Hamlets

Sisters of Charity, St Mary’s Convent, Walthamstow

Stamford House Remand Home, Shepherds Bush

The Ride Children’s Home, Hounslow

Trowbridge House, Hackney

Manchester/Greater Manchester

Alder House, Manchester

Alderwood Children’s Home, Worsley

Atherton Old Hall/Woodend Assessment Centre, Atherton, Manchester

Belmont, Stockport

Broome House, Didsbury

Cambrian House/Burford House, Whalley Range

Chaigley Hall School, Warrington

Chetham’s School of Music, Manchester

Family Group Homes, Beswick

Family Group Home No58, Northenden

Hardman Fold children’s Home, Failsworth

Hindley Borstal/HM Prison Hindley, Bickershaw

Homlea, Boothstown

Family Group Home, Inchape Drive, Manchester

Ingledene Home, Manchester

Knowl View School, Rochdale

Longwood, Salford

Longwood Home, Stockport

Lostock Open Air School, Horwich

Lynwood, Didsbury

Manor Heath, Salford

Moorfield Care Home, Swinton

Newhomes, Withington

North Field, Salford

Our Ladies Convent, Billinge

Park House Children’s Home, Eccles

Pilkington House Children’s Home, Bury

Populars Children’s Home, Bury

Rosehill Care Home, Northenden

St Aiden’s Youth Centre, Manchester

St Bede’s Catholic School, Manchester

St Ignatious School, Manchester

Sandyville Road Children’s Home, Manchester

Sarah Laski Home, Crumpsall

Seymour Road School, Clayton

Southwood, Salford

Summershill Boys Hostel, Didsbury

Summerville, Manchester

Trafford Drive Children’s Home, Manchester

Woodend Assessment Centre, Wigan

Merseyside

Arrowe Park Hospital, Wirral

Blackbrook House, St Helens

Briers Hey Community School, Liverpool

Cartbridge Residential School, Knowsley

Chestnut Close Children’s Home, Whiston

Clarence House, Formby

Daker House, Wirral

Derwent House, Liverpool

Family Group Home, Dewey Avenue, Liverpool

Dyson Hall Secure Unit, Fazakerley

Eton Lodge Community Home, Liverpool

Fairfield Children’s Home, Liverpool

Fazakerley Cottage Homes, Liverpool

Formby Scouts Association, Formby

Kennelwood Home, Liverpool

Livingstone Drive Admission unit, Aigburth

Lower Lee, Liverpool

Marfords, Bromborough

Menlove Avenue/Woolton Vale Assessment Centre, Liverpool

Mossfield Children’s Home, Liverpool

Mostyne House School, South Wirral

Newheys Assessment Centre, Liverpool

Northenden Road Home, Manchester

Paduan House/Arden House, Liverpool

Parkfield Children’s Home, Liverpool

Poplar Bank Home, Huyton

Quarry Mount, Ormskirk

Red Bank Special Unit/Newton-Le-Willows School, Merseyside

St George’s Approved School/Clarence House, Southport

St Edmunds, Bebington

St Thomas Moore’s Freshfields, Formby

St Vincent’s Children’s Home, Formby

Strawberry Fields, Liverpool

Sydney House, Liverpool

Ternhall Road Children’s Home, Liverpool

Thinwall Hall, Liverpool

Walton Village Admission Unit, Liverpool

Wimbridge Hey, Wirral

Middlesex

Harlington Comprehensive School

Moore House

St James Avenue, Hampton Hill

Teddington Park Road, Teddington

Midlands

Braybrook Children’s Home, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton

Christ the King Church, Coventry

Daw End Scholl, Walsall

Keresley Grange, Coventry

Let us Play, Wolverhampton

Middleton Hall Children’s Home, Birmingham

Shenley Fields Cottage Homes, Birmingham

St John’s Children’s Home, Erdington

St Thomas Moore’s Catholic School, Sheldon

Saltwells Children’s Home, Dudley

Tennal House, Birmingham

Tennal Assessment Centre, Birmingham

Uplands Children’s Home, Bromsgrove

Wisteria Lodge, Earlsdon

Norfolk

Banham Marshalls College/The Old Rectory, Norfolk

Eccles Hall School, Quidenham

The Grange, Kings Lynn

Northamptonshire

St John’s Young Offenders Institute, Northampton

North East/Northumberland

Axwell Park Approved School, Newcastle

Aycliffe Assessment Centre for Children, County Durham

Clavering House, Blaydon

Elmtree Farm, Stockton on Tees

Feversham Specials School, Walbottle

Holmwood, Hartlepool

Kirklevington Detention Centre, Yarm

Longhurst School, Morpeth

Meadowdale Children’s Home, Bedlington

Medomsley Detention Centre, County Durham

Netherton Park, Stannington Nr Morpeth

Newton Aycliffe Home, County Durham

Northumberland Village Homes, Whitley Bay

Penshaw House Children’s Home, Houghton-le-Spring

St Peter’s Approved School, County Durham

Woodstock Road Children’s Home, Sunderland

Ternwood House, Newcastle

Windleston Hall School, County Durham

Nottinghamshire

Aspley Wood School, Nottingham

Beechwood Assessment Centre, Mapperley

Hazelwood Children’s Home

The Ridge Children’s Home, Mansfield

Wellesley Nautical School, Blyth

Whatton Young Offenders Institue, Whatton

Rampton Hospital, Retford

Oxfordshire

Penhurst School, Chipping Norton

Swaycliffe Park School, Banbury

Shropshire

Besford Court House/Croome Court, Shrewsbury

Brookside School Nr Ludlow

Nash Court, Ludlow

Somerset

Barwick House School, Yeovil

Olands Observation & Assessment Centre, Taunton

Warleigh Manor Boarding School, Bath

Staffordshire

Bladon House, Burton-on Trent

Chadswell School, Lichfield

Cicely Haughton Children’s Home, Wetley Rocks

Druids Heath Approved School, Walsall

Loxley Hall Boarding School, Uttoxeter

Pembridge Road Children’s Home, Stoke on Trent

Pipewood Boarding School, Nr Rugeley

Redhouse Crescent, Longton

Riverside Children’s Home, Rocester

Rotherwood Children’s Home, Stafford

St Michael’s House

Werrington Hall, Uttoxeter

Suffolk

Bramfield House Approved School, Halesworth

Four Elms, Stoneham

Kesgrave Hall School, Kesgrave

Oakwood School, Stowmarket

The Oaks Centre Children’s Home/Kinton Approved School, Woking

St George’s, Finborough

Surrey

Beach Holme Children’s Home, Banstead

Broomfield Children’s Home, Guildford

Highams Hall, Windlesham

Kinton Community Home Education/The Oaks Children’s Centre

Royal Philanthropic School, Redhill

Sussex

Brantridge Boarding School, Balcombe

Christ’s Hospital Boarding School, Horsham

Ditton Place, Haywards Heath

Muntham House School, Horsham

St Margaret’s Home, Dr Barnardo’s House, Bognor Regis

Warwickshire

Father Hudson Children’s Home, Coleshill

River House Boarding School, Henley in Arden

Wiltshire

King William’s CofE Primary School, Swindon

Notton House School for Boys, Chippenham

Riverside Assessment Centre, Salisbury

Springfield Residential School

Worcestershire

Rhydd Court School, Malvern, Worcester

St Gilbert’s Kidderminster

Yorkshire

Ainsty Lodge children’s home, Wetherby, Leeds

Ampleforth College, York

Ashbank House, York

Alverton Assessment Centre, Leeds

Beechcroft children’s Home, Leeds

Brook Cottage Children’s Home, Driffield

Burley-in-Wharfdale Assesment Centre

Burnside House Children’s Home, Skipton

Castle Howard Community School, Hull

Castle School, Todmorden

Dobroyd Castle Approved School, Todmorden

Eastmoor Children’s Home, Leeds

Henshaw School for the Blind, Harrogate

Hesley Hall School, Doncaster

Ingmanthorpe Hall, Wetherby

Kepples View, Rotherham

Leeds Grammar School, Leeds

Linton Residential School, Grassington

Moorland House Approved School, Ilkley

Needlewood Assessment Centre, Barnsley

Northways Residential School, Leeds

Notre Dame Grammar School, Leeds

Rivendell Care Home, Dewsbury

Royd Edge Children’s Home, Meltham, Huddersfield

Skircoat Lodge, Halifax

Spring Cottage Children’s Home, Hull

St Camillus Children’s Home, Tadcaster

St Hilda’s Children’s Home, York

St John’s Catholic School for the Deaf, Wetherby, Leeds

St William’s Approved School, Market Weighton

Shadwell Children’s Home, Leeds

Street Lane Children’s Home, Leeds

South Wolds Special School, Beverley

Springfield Care Home, Bradford

Springhill School, Ripon

Stockton Hall/Stockton on Forrest Approved School, York

The Close Children’s Home, York

The Solar Centre, Doncaster

Thorn Primary School, Leeds

Thorpe Arch Grange Children’s Home

Tong Park Children’s Home/Assessment Centre, Bradford

Throxenby Hall Community Home, Doncaster

Westfields Assessment Centre, Mirfield

Westwood Grange Remand Centre, Leeds

Whinmoor Children’s Home, Leeds

William Henry Smith School, Brighouse

Wilsic Hall Boarding School, Doncaster

NORTHERN IRELAND

Barnardo’s Sharonmore Project, Newtonabbey

Barnardo’s Macedon, Newtonabbey

Bawnmore Children’s Home, Newtonabbey

Kincora Boys Home, Belfast

Lisnevin Training School, County Down

Lissue Children’s Unit, Lisburn

Nazareth House Children’s Home, Derry

Nazareth House Children’s Home, Belfast

Nazareth Lodge, Belfast

Rathgael Training School, Bangor

Rubane House, Ards Peninsula

St Joseph’s Home, Londonderry

St Patrick’s Training School, Belfast

SCOTLAND

St Ninain’s List D School, Gartmore

WALES

Arlene Hall, Llandudno

Bersham Hall Children’s Home

Box Lane Assessment Centre

Bryn Alyn Community, Wrexham

Bryn Estyn Hall Approved School, Wrexham

Cherry Hill Home, Wrexham

Chevet Hey, Wrexham

Clwyd Hall, Clwyd

Coverdale Children’s Home

Coxwell Community Home

De La Salle Boys Home, Kircubbin

Dr Garrett Memorial Home, Conwy

Headlands School, Penarth, Glamorgan

Hendry House, Haverfordwest

Llwyncelwyn Remand School, South Wales

Park House Children’s Home, Prestatyn

Penhill Assessment Centre, Cardiff

Pentre Saeson Children’s Home, Wrexham

Rheanfa Remand Home, Swansea

Taff Vale Children’s Home, Cardiff

Troy Boarding School, Monmouth

T’yr Felin, Maesgeirchen, Bangor

Ty Mawr, South Wales